Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice describes how K3-Innovations Inc. collects, accesses, uses and shares information about “User” and how "User" can manage their privacy preferences. 
 

[Last updated: 10/20/2020]
 

BY ACCESSING OUR WEBSITE SERVICES "User" CONSENT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE.  

This Privacy Notice is for accessing www.K3-Innovations.com and not our other linked third-party websites, please refer to their respective website’s privacy policies for further information. We are not responsible for third-party websites and any data they collect.
 

“User” means any unique individual/device that accesses our website services.

“personal data” means any information that can be used to identify "User", directly or indirectly, as an individual person. We collect personal data about "User" when the "User" utilizes our Online Platforms, including data provided by "User", data we automatically collect.
 

We collect personal data that "User" enters on our websites or gives to us in another way. For example:
 

  • When "User" accesses our Online Platforms, we may collect

    • contact information, such as "User" name, email address, mailing address, and telephone number

    • employment-related information, such as employer, department, job title and business contact information

    • information on content, case studies and web pages of interest

  • When "User" contributes information to our website, we collect user content, such as content "User" posts on our blogs or content "User" post on social media platforms

  • When "User" registers for an event, we collect contact details so that we can send "User" updates about the event and similar events and materials that may interest "User"

  • When "User" applies for employment with K3-Innovations, we collect the information that "User" provides, which may include "User" email address, phone number, so that we may contact them for further information.
     

Our servers collect data automatically when "User" accesses our website that does not directly reveal "User" identity.  Examples of the data collected include the following: 

 

  • Logging Information, we collect certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browsing source, operating system, ISP, the pages visited, and time and date of visit. 
     

  • Cookies, we work with use cookies, web beacons, local shared objects (or Flash cookies), and similar tools to collect and store data about "User" preferences and how "User" interact with our websites and mobile applications. For more information, including on how to control "User" privacy settings, read our Cookie Policy.
     

  • We collect information about individuals from a number of third party publicly available sources. We collect personal information about “User” that we do not have access to, such as, but not limited to, contact information, employment-related information, from social media networks (LinkedIn, Facebook, and Twitter) and other publicly available databases.
     

We use the personal data that we collect to communicate with  "User" and improve our business and services. 

We share personal data in the following ways:
 

  • We share personal data within K3-Innovations for communication purposes and uses that are consistent with this Privacy Notice. 
     

  • We use Wix to host our website. Wix has access to personal data about "User" collected through the website and may use the information consistent with the terms of Wix privacy policy.

 

  • We may disclose personal data to governmental regulatory authorities in response to their requests for such information or to assist in investigations. We may also disclose personal data to third parties in connection with claims, disputes, or litigation, when otherwise required by law, or if we determine its disclosure is necessary to protect the health and safety of "User" or us, to protect against fraud or credit risk, or to enforce our legal rights or contractual commitments that "User" have made.
     

Our Online Platforms are not intended or knowingly directed to, collecting or soliciting personal data online from children under the age of 18.  If "User" is under the age of 18, do not provide us with any personal data either directly, on any website bulletin boards, or by other means. If a child under 18 has provided personal data to us, we encourage the child’s parent or guardian to contact us to request that we remove the information from our systems.
 

"User" may contact us to update information we have about "User" as set forth in the How to Contact Us section below.
We will retain personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.
The laws of certain countries and regions require specific information to be included in a privacy notice. Please click below to review country/region-specific information applicable to "User".
 

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR USERS IN THE EU AND EEA

This notice is for “User”s in the European Union or within the European Economic Area. Only employees of K3-Innovations Inc. and any third-party service providers can see “User” information. To access “User” information, verify its accuracy, correct “User” information, or request we remove “User” information, please contact us by email at info@K3-Innovations.com, or by submitting a request through our Contact Us page at http://www.k3-innovations.com/contact

“User” information is kept only as long as needed to provide services and to enhance website functionality as outlined by the policies. 
 

If “User” has any questions, or would like to submit a complaint, please contact us by email at info@K3-Innovations.com, or by submitting a request through our Contact Us page at http://www.k3-innovations.com/contact
 

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA USERS
This notice for California “User”s provides information required under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018. We do not sell personal “User” information or consumer data. In addition, “User”s have the right to request the following from us: 

  • Know which personal information is being collected

  • Know if personal data is being sold or shared, and to whom

  • Object to the sale of personal data, if being sold

  • Access to “User”s own personal information
     

To request such information, “User”s may contact us by email at info@K3-Innovations.com, by submitting a request through our Contact Us page, or by phone at (+1-732-645-8366). We reserve the right to request proof of identity in order to release or access your own personal information and to process requests. 
 

Our website contains links to third-party websites and digital services and this Privacy Notice does not apply to these websites.  We implore "User" to review the privacy notices of those third parties to learn about their personal data and privacy practices.
 

Some of our website services enable “User” to submit their own content for newsletters, blogs, and events. Please remember that any information "User" submits or posts as user-generated content to our website services may become public information. "User" should exercise caution in such submissions or posts. We cannot prevent others from using such data in a manner that may violate this Privacy Notice, the law, or "User" personal privacy and safety. We are not responsible for the results of such postings.
 

This Privacy Notice will be revised and updated as needed. If we make any changes in the way we use personal data, we will post notice of the changes on our website services. The updated notice will be effective immediately upon notification. "User" can determine when this Notice was last revised by checking the Last Updated date at the start of the Notice.
 

If "User" have signed up for our newsletter communications (or where permitted by law, if "User" have provided us or we have obtained "User" contact information), we may send "User" email messages, direct mail offers, or other communications regarding updates or services depending upon the method of communication selected.  "User" may request us not to do so when "User" accesses our Online Platforms. At any time, "User" may elect to unsubscribe receiving commercial messages from us by submitting an unsubscribe request to the contact information below or by following the unsubscribe instructions in the form of the communication "User" received. Information will be provided with how to unsubscribe from our newsletters.
 

If "User" have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice or other privacy-related matters, please contact us in the following ways:

 

K3-Innovations

379 Princeton Hightstown Road

East Windsor, NJ 08512

Email: info@K3-Innovations.com

Phone: +1-732-645-8366

Get in touch with us today and let us know how we can help you